Privacy Policy

Thank you for engaging in our TechWell community, products and services! We here at Techwell care deeply about your privacy, and we strive to ensure your personal information always stays safe while we work hard to provide you events and services you love and trust. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and transfer your information, and how you can control the use of the information that we collect. This Privacy Policy applies to all our products and services, including TechWell websites, (www.techwell.com , community websites StickyMinds.com, AgileConnection.com, CMCrossroads.com, SQETraining.com, and all other Techwell products & services (collectively, our “Services”). This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect and how we protect it. It has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used online by Techwell.

Personally identifiable information, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information.

Personal Information We Collect When You Visit Our Websites or Communicate with Us

When joining or registering on our sites or sending us communications, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, interests, or other details to help us serve you better and fulfill your requests. We may record any information or material that is or becomes publicly accessible whether or not you disclose or submit it to us. Although you may include copyright and other protection statements with the material you submit, we do not agree to protect the information you post or send to us. In addition, it is your responsibility to respect copyright laws when posting and we reserve the right to remove any information you may post that is in violation of copyright laws.

When We Collect Information

We collect information from you when you register on our sites, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, enter information on our websites, and through the use of cookies.

How We Use Your Information

In this Section we have set out:

    • the general categories of personal data that we may process;
    • in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
    • the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
    • the legal bases of the processing.

We may process data about your use of our website and Services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and Services.

We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name, address, and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of setting up your community membership, operating our website, providing our Services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services ("service data"). The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services ("publication data"). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process information contained in any inquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("inquiry data"). The inquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information ("customer relationship data"). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

We may process information provided to us through social media (“social media data”). This data may include social media account information, social media posts, social media interactions (likes, retweets, etc). The source of this data are various social platforms including, but not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, Google Plus, and LinkedIn. The social media data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Review our Terms of Use statement for complete information about submissions and posting to TechWell websites. If you do not agree with these terms, DO NOT SUBMIT OR POST to our websites. 

How We Protect Visitor Information

We regularly update our websites with security updates. We do not store credit card information on our websites.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible to a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive data you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when users enter, submit, or access their information to maintain the safety of their personal information. All passwords are stored as encrypted data, which no person has access to view.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. We DO NOT collect or store credit card information on our websites.

Unless previously collected by us under the rules of this agreement, the email address that you use when contacting us with story ideas, editorial tips, or via our Contact Us and Feedback Forms will not be used for any reason except for the purposes of responding to your inquiry.

Commenting, Social Media Sharing, and Email to a Friend

We may use third-party services for commenting, posting, sharing with various social media services, and email to a friend features. We do not control how these services use the information you provide to them and encourage you to review their privacy policies and terms of use.

How We Use Cookies 

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enable the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies:

    • Where strictly necessary. These cookies and other technologies are essential in order to enable the Services to provide the feature you have requested, such as remembering you have logged in.
    • For functionality. These cookies and similar technologies remember choices you make such as language or search parameters. We use these cookies to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and to make your use of the Services more tailored.
    • For performance and analytics. These cookies and similar technologies collect information on how users interact with the Services and enable us to improve how the Services operate. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how visitors arrive at and browse our products and websites to identify areas for improvement such as navigation, user experience, and marketing campaigns.
    • Targeting cookies or advertising cookies: These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertising technology service providers and advertisers.
    • Social media cookies: These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our websites or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social media site. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled on our websites, and some of our services may not function properly. Members will not be able to login to websites.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice (such as is the case with White Papers and Web Seminars). This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links

At our discretion, we include or offer third-party products or services on our websites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google Ad Services

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/topic/1626336?hl=en

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of cookies enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the Google cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We have implemented remarketing with Google AdSense and DoubleClick Platform Integration.

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting Out

A user can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. 

How we store and secure information we collect

Information storage and security
We use data hosting service providers to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

How long we keep information
How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Account information
We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate membership We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our services. Where we retain information for service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Marketing information
If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your account. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

How to access and control your information
You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Your Choices:

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. Below, we describe the tools and processes for making these requests. You can exercise some of the choices by logging into the services and using settings available within the services or your account. Where the services are administered for you by an administrator, you may need to contact your administrator to assist with your requests first. For all other requests, you may contact us as provided in the Contact Us page on our website in order to request assistance.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Where you have asked us to share data with third parties, for example, by installing third-party apps, you will need to contact those third-party service providers directly to have your information deleted or otherwise restricted. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Access and update your information
Our websites give you the ability to access and update certain information about you from within the website. For example, you can access your profile information from your account and search for content containing information about you using keyword searches when logged in. You can update your profile information within your profile settings and modify content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content.

Deactivate your account
If you no longer wish to remain a member, you may be able to deactivate your account. If you can deactivate your own account, that setting is available to you in your account settings. Otherwise, please contact TechWell client support. Please be aware that deactivating your membership account does not delete your information. For more information on how to delete your information, see below.

Delete your information
Our website membership portals allow you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the community. For example, you can remove certain profile information within your profile settings. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Request that we stop using your information
In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don't have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe a member account was created for you without your permission or you are no longer an active user, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this policy. Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved (where applicable). If you object to information about you being shared with a third-party app, please disable the app.

Opt out of communications
You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences within your membership settings menu, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us.

Data portability
Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another (for instance, when you transfer your mobile phone number to another carrier). Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic account information as well as any additional information available.

We Agree to These Privacy Standards

Users can visit our site anonymously. We will add a link to the Privacy on our home page. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can be easily found on the home page. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account 

Third-Party Behavioral Tracking

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws worldwide. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices should a data breach occur, we will notify the members via email within two (2) business days and will notify the users via in site notification within one (1) business day. 

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to stop emails from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.  We collect your email address in order to:

    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

    • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
    • Monitor third-party email marketing services we use for compliance
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email to update your email preferences or, if you so desire, remove yourself from ALL email correspondence. 

Legal Agreement

This privacy policy forms a legal agreement between you and TECHWELL. Your use of the site implies your agreement to the Terms of Use for this site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.      

TechWell Corporation

350 Corporate Way Suite 400

Orange Park, FL 30273

USA        

 

 

[email protected]      

+1 904.278.0524  

 

Last Edited on 2015-09-19